The Caribbean Studies Specialization is designed to train students in interdisciplinary, comparative, and scientific approaches to Caribbean Studies and Caribbean Diaspora Studies. This specialization prepares students for research, teaching, and applied careers in the fields of Caribbean studies and Caribbean languages.
To help students and advisors to navigate the vast and constantly shifting curricular landscape supporting Latin American Studies at UF.
To foster connection and collaboration around shared interests among current and prospective UF faculty, students, and partners.
Select up to 6 hours of coursework related to the specialization.
Theory and Topics (recommended 3 hours from his list):
Recommended 3 hours from this list:
Other Elective Courses that may count if Caribbean content is included:
Courses offered infrequently that may count as electives:
Before each semester, the Center compiles and posts online a Guide to hundreds of LAS-related courses available the coming semester. Some courses contributing to specializations are offered every semester, others once every few years. The list of courses provided here is not intended to guarantee any curricular offerings, but rather to open horizons to topics that have been and may be offered in widely varied programs around UF.
Each specialization offers students the opportunity to craft personalized programs of study and to add their own contributions. Students may identify additional courses relevant for a specialization, including new and one-time offerings, and may seek approval from the Specialization Coordinator to count such courses toward specialization credits.
Grenville Barnes (Forest Resources and Conservation; Caribbean) Land Tenure, Cadastral and Land Information Systems
Karen Bjorndal (Biology; Caribbean) Nutritional Ecology, Sea Turtles
Marc Branham (Entomology; Caribbean, Jamaica) Insect Systematics and Taxonomy
Mark Brenner (Geological Sciences; Caribbean) Limnology, Paleolimnology, Tropical And Subtropical Lakes, And Watersheds
Kenneth Broadway (Music; Caribbean) Percussion
Manoucheka Celeste (Women’s Studies, African American Studies; Haiti) Haitian Diaspora
Jonathan Crane (Horticultural Sciences; Caribbean) Tropical Fruit Crop
James Essegbey (Linguistics; Caribbean) Descriptive, Documentary And Theoretical Linguistics, Syntax-Semantics Interface, Semantics-Pragmatics Interface, Contact linguistics, African Languages, Mountain Languages, Creole Studies
Susan deFrance (Anthropology, Zooarchaeology; Andes)
Edward Evans (Food and Resource Economics; Caribbean) Agricultural Policy Analysis, International Trade, and Development.
Luke Flory (Plants; Cuba)
David Geggus (Emeritus. History; Haiti) Caribbean history, slavery in the Atlantic world
Clarence Gravlee (Anthropology; Puerto Rico) Medical Anthropology, Ethnicity, Race, and Racism, Human Biological Variation, Cultural Dimensions of Psychosocial Stress, Social Network analysis, cognitive anthropology
Lillian Guerra (History; Caribbean) Comparative History of the Caribbean, Caribbean Diasporas, Cuban Revolution
Benjamin Hebblethwaite (Languages, Literatures and Cultures; Haiti & Jamaica) Sociolinguistics, Language Documentation, Language Contact, Language Policy and Planning, Linguistics in Literacy and Lexicography
Michael Heckenberger (Anthropology; Brazil and Caribbean) Tropical and Historical Archeology, Pre-Industrial Complex Societies, Built Environment, Cultural Memory and Landscape, Historical and Political Ecology; Anthropology of the Body
William Keegan (Florida Museum; Caribbean) Caribbean prehistory
Michael Lauzardo (Medicine; Haiti) Infectious Diseases and Global Medicine
Pedro Malavet (Law; Puerto Rico) Comparative Law, Critical Race Theory, LatCrit Theory, U.S. Territorial Possessions, Evidence, Civil Procedure
Corene Matyas (Geological Sciences; Caribbean) Tropical Climatology, Severe Weather, Remote Sensing of Rainfall, Natural Hazards
Timothy McLendon (Law; Haiti) Comparative & Florida Constitutional Law, Historic Preservation Law
William Messina (Food and Resource Economics; Caribbean)
Jacqueline Miller (Florida Museum; Caribbean) Lepidoptera & Biodiversity
Paul Monaghan (Agricultural Education; Haiti) Community-based Social Marketing
Alfonso Perez Mendez (Architecture; Cuba) Evolution of Modern Architecture in the Decade after the WWII
Zully A. Rivera-Ramos (Counseling; Puerto Rico) Multiculturalism, Gender, Sexual, and Latinx Identities
Churchill Roberts (Telecommunications; Cuba) Documentary Film Production, Historical Documentary
Leah Rosenberg (English; Jamaica) Anglophone Caribbean, Postcolonialism, Nation Formation, Race, Gender, Sexuality
Fred Royce (Agriculture; Cuba) Agriculture Operations Management, Cooperative Production Systems, Crop Simulation, Climate and Agriculture, International Rural Development, On-Farm Computer Applications.
Lynn Sollenberger (Agriculture; Jamaica) Grassland Agroecosystems
Carlos A. Suárez Carrasquillo (Political Science; Puerto Rico & Caribbean) Urban Politics, Gated Communities, City Marketing/Branding
Marilyn Swisher (Family Youth and Community Services; Caribbean) Rural Development, Adult Educational Programs in Community Development, Sustainable and Organic Agriculture
Laurie Taylor (George A. Smathers Libraries; Caribbean)
Brijesh Thapa (Tourism, Recreation & Sport; Caribbean)
Margarita Vargas-Betancourt (Latin American and Caribbean Collection; Caribbean)